Flag of Costa Rica

Costa Rica

Republic of Costa Rica · Central America

UN member

Costa Rica is a country in Central America, with San José as its capital, home to about 5,152,950 people. Below are its flag, capital, currency, calling code, ISO codes and the countries it borders.

Capital
Region
Central America
Currency
Costa Rican colón (CRC)
Calling code
+506
ISO codes
CR / CRI / 188
Flag emoji
🇨🇷
Population
5,152,950 (2025)
Area
51,100 km²
Languages
Spanish
Internet domain
.cr
Demonym
Costa Rican

Bordering countries

🇳🇮 Nicaragua🇵🇦 Panama

About Costa Rica

Costa Rica, officially the Republic of Costa Rica, is a United Nations member state in Central America. Its capital and seat of government is San José. It shares land borders with 2 countries. The official currency is the Costa Rican colón (₡), using the code CRC.

To call Costa Rica from abroad, dial the country code +506. In international standards it is identified by the ISO 3166-1 codes CR (alpha-2) and CRI (alpha-3), which appear in everything from web addresses to shipping labels. As of 2025, its population is around 5,152,950.

Frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Costa Rica?
The capital of Costa Rica is San José.
What currency does Costa Rica use?
Costa Rica uses the Costa Rican colón (CRC, symbol ₡).
What is the country calling code for Costa Rica?
The international dialling code for Costa Rica is +506.
What are the ISO codes for Costa Rica?
Costa Rica has the ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code CR, the alpha-3 code CRI and the numeric code 188.
What is the flag emoji for Costa Rica?
The flag emoji for Costa Rica is 🇨🇷. You can copy it from the top of this page.

Costa Rica appears in these lists

Population from the World Bank (SP.POP.TOTL); flag, capital, currency, calling code and ISO data from open datasets. Full sources and vintage on the data page. Dataset compiled 2026-07-02.